THE OFFICE OF APPEALS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION
[…] 15 Pre-filed Testimony of Kermit Studley, October 14, 2014 (“Mr. Studley’s PFT”), ¶¶ 1-3.

In the Matter of Sawmill Development Corporation, OADR Docket No. 2014-016 Recommended Final Decision Page 9 of 55 issue a Final Decision affirming the Permit.

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

The MCWA “confers on the [D]epartment ‘the duty and responsibility . . . to enhance the quality and value of water resources and to establish a program for prevention, control, and abate ment of water pollution.’” Entergy Nuclear Generation Company v. Department of Environment al Protection, 459 Mass. 319, 323 (2011), citing, G.L. c. 21, § 27. To that end, the statute authorizes the Department to “adopt standards of minimum water quality . . . ,” “prescribe effluent limitations, [and] permit programs and procedures applicable to the management and disposal of pollutants, including, where appropriate, prohibition of discharges,” “[a]dopt regulati ons requiring proper operation and maintenance of waste treatment facilities,” and “adopt rules a nd regulations which it deems necessary for the proper administration of the laws relative to wate r pollution and to the protection of the quality and value of water resources.”