2017-2018 Bill 289 Text of Previous Version (Apr. 26, 2017) - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] grants, the Violence Against Women Act grants, the State Victim’s 22 Assistance Program grants available under Public Law 98473 23 establishing the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 and the Violence 24 Against Women Act (VAWAI) established under Title IV of the 25 Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1944, Public 26 Law No. 103322, 108 Stat. 1796 (September 13, 1994), and all 27 other crime victim service funding as provided by law, including, 28 but not limited to, the authority to solicit for federal formula or 29 discretionary grant awards and foundation funding.” 30 31 SECTION 9. Section 1615445(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to 32 read: 33 34 “(C) Subject to the limitations of subsection (B), property 35 forfeited pursuant to court order must be destroyed by the arresting 36 law enforcement agency, unless that law enforcement agency can 37 show good cause for retaining the property. Ownership of property 38 so retained vests in the arresting law enforcement agency which 39 may use the property in the performance of its duties, destroy it, or 40 sell it at public auction. Retained property may be sold at public 41 auction after giving notice, in a newspaper of general circulation in 42 the county, of the date, time, and place of the auction and a 43 description of the property to be auctioned. After payment of the

[289] 41 1 expenses of the auction, onehalf of the net proceeds may be 2 retained by the arresting law enforcement agency, and onehalf 3 must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to the credit of 4 the Victim’s Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime 5 Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim 6 Compensation, Victim Compensation Fund.” 7 8 SECTION 10. Section 24340(A)(2)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last 9 amended by Act 237 of 2010, is further amended to read: 10 11 “(b) if the prisoner is employed in a prison industry program, 12 ten percent must be directed to the State Office of Victim