The Office of Appeals and Dispute Resolution s3
[…] Subject Property as a non-buildable lot is $145,000.00.” [Pre-filed] Testimony of Stephen
Ingemi (December 3, 2008) (“Mr. Ingemi’s PFT”), ¶ D.1, at p. 9. This valuation suggests that
Mr. Peabody has more than a “token interest” in the property. Gove, supra, 444 Mass. at 763.
While it is true that Mr. Ingemi testified that in his opinion “the market value of the Subject
23 In court, real estate tax assessments by municipalities may be introduced in evidence in property taking cases as evidence of the fair market value of the real estate purportedly taken by the government. See G.L. c. 79, § 35. While this rule of evidence need not be observed in this administrative appeal, See G.L. c. 30A, § 11(2), real estate tax assessments by municipalities are nevertheless “the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs,” Id., and, as a result, former Commissioner Burt and the Chief Presiding Officer properly considered the Newbury real estate assessments discussed above in rejecting Mr. Peabody’s taking claim.
24 See Mr.