Petition for Suspension and Investigation
[…] The Board should not lightly conclude that it is sidelined by its governing statute, or by the 2007 decisions. As discussed above, those decisions dealt primarily with the ratemaking practices challenged by shipper parties, including NASSTRAC. The Board’s discussion of other issues did not, in our judgment, close the door to further STB involvement under appropriate circumstances.

9 As for the Act, there are multiple sources of jurisdiction, and many supportive precedents. First, see the Transportation Policy of 49 USC 13101, and note the charge to the Board by Congress in Section 13101(b): “This part shall be administered and enforced to carry out the policy of this section and to promote the public interest.”