2011-2012 Bill 98: Abortion - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] 11 medical condition which, on the basis of the physician’s good faith 12 judgment, so complicates a pregnancy as to necessitate an 13 immediate abortion to avert the risk of her death or for which a 14 delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible 15 impairment of major bodily function.” 16 17 SECTION 4. Section 4441320 of the 1976 Code is amended by 18 adding an appropriately numbered new item to read: 19 20 “( ) ‘Anesthesia’ or ‘analgesic’ means a drug administered for 21 medical or surgical purposes that induces a partial or total loss of 22 sensation.” 23 24 SECTION 5. Section 4441330(A) of the 1976 Code is amended 25 to read: 26 27 “(A) Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition 28 to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion 29 may be performed or induced unless the following conditions have 30 been satisfied: 31 (1) The woman must be informed by the physician who is to 32 perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in 33 conjunction with the physician of the procedure to be involved 34 and, for women choosing an abortion during the time period 35 during which a fetus may feel pain, that anesthetic or analgesic is 36 available to eliminate or alleviate pain to the fetus cause by the 37 particular method of abortion performed or induced. by the The 38 physician who is to perform or induce the abortion must inform the 39 woman of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at 40 the time the abortion is to be performed. If an ultrasound is 41 performed, an abortion may not be performed sooner than sixty 42 minutes following completion of the ultrasound. The physician 43 who is to perform the abortion or an allied health professional

[98] 6 1 working in conjunction with the physician must inform the woman 2 before the ultrasound procedure of her right to view the ultrasound 3 image at her request during or after the ultrasound procedure. 4 (2) The woman must be presented by the physician who is to 5 perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in 6 conjunction with the physician a written form containing the 7 following statement: ‘You have the right to review printed 8 materials prepared by the State of South Carolina which describe 9 fetal development, explain how the gestational age of her embryo 10 or fetus is calculated, list agencies which offer alternatives to 11 abortion, list healthcare providers, facilities, or clinics that perform 12 ultrasounds free of charge, information concerning fetal pain, and 13 describe medical assistance benefits which may be available for 14 prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care.