Vol. 17 January 11, 2000 No. 01
[…] The cause of action in these cases accrues when the services are rendered as shown from the date on the survey or plat; actions not instituted within this four-year period are barred. However, the bill does provide that the four-year limitation period is not available as a defense to a (1) person guilty of fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness in performing or furnishing the survey or plat, or (2) person who conceals any such cause of action.

S.C. Code of Laws §15-3-640 provides that “[n]o actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than thirteen years after substantial completion of such an improvement.” This bill amends S.C. Code of Laws §15-3-640 so as to remove surveying as an improvement to real property.