NOTICE OF PUBLIC REVIEW: In compliance with federal regulation 23 CFR 450, the Mississippi Gulf Coast Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) sought public input from 10/4/11 through 11/30/11. No comments were received. The TPC adopted the plan on 11/30/11.

8

Public Participation Overview

9

Chapter 2: Public Participation

Public participation is recognized as a critical component of the transportation planning process and each MPO must develop a plan for effective public involvement. 23 CFR 450.316 states that “The MPO shall develop and use a documented participation plan that defines a process for providing citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of public transportation employees, freight shippers, providers of freight transportation services, private providers of transportation, representatives of users of public transportation, representatives of users of pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities, representatives of the disabled, and other interested parties with reasonable opportunities to be involved in the metropolitan transportation planning process.” Agencies for consultation are defined as groups or agencies that would be interested in reviewing and making comment on the MPO’s planning documents and programs and may be referred to as resource agencies.