Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987 (Public Law 100-259 [§557] This act restores the broad scope of coverage and clarifies the application of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. The legislative action was necessary to restore the prior consistent and long-standing executive branch interpretation and broad, institution-wide application of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and other laws (Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and the Age discrimination Act of 1975) as administered.

Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 USC 6101 – 6107) This act states that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation, in be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”