GRPC fully complies with ADA through its ADA plan and policies. Measures such as wheelchair accessibility, elevators with floor numbers posted in Braille, communications devices for hearing- impaired persons, and sign language interpreters are made available for meetings upon request. A telecommunications device for the deaf (TDD) is available to communicate with people who are deaf or have communications impairment over the telephone. GRPC’s building complies with ADA accessibility standards.

Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Section 504 (29 U.SC. 794) and 49 CFR part 27 This act states that “no otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”