79 TMPLR 535 Page 1 79 Temp. L. Rev. 535
[…] [FN96]. Peter J. Pecora et al., Assessing the Effects of Foster Care: Early Results from the Casey National Alumni Study 23 (2003), available at http:// www.casey.org/NR/rdonlyres/CEFBB1B6-7ED1-440D-925A- E5BAF602294D/302/casey_ alumni_studies_report.pdf.

[FN97]. Eva J. Klain, Achieving Permanency for Pregnant and Parenting Teens in Foster Care, 23 Child. L. Prac. 153, 158 (2004).

[FN98]. See, e.g., In re Hall, 703 A.2d 717, 718-19 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1997) (finding that child of mother in foster care had been improperly adjudicated dependent).

[FN99]. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6302 (2002) (defining dependent child as “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals”); Hall, 703 A.2d at 718 (finding no evidence of neglect on which to base adjudication as depen- dent for baby of child in foster care).