79 TMPLR 535 Page 1 79 Temp. L. Rev. 535
[…] Id. at 25-27. While the Court envisioned some situations where a right to counsel would not be necessary, the Court acknowledged that these situations would be limited. Id. Taking this reasoning into account, it is not clear that Lassiter poses a significant barrier to the argument for heightened due process guarantees in termination proceedings. The Court acknowledged that a termi- nation proceeding does “not simply ... infringe upon” the parent's interest, it “end[s] it” and this is “a unique kind of deprivation.” Id. at 27.

[FN37]. See, e.g., 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6337 (2002) (stating that unless provided otherwise, “a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 13.34.090 (2004) (pro- viding that “the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian has the right to be represented by counsel”). Some state constitutions also provide a right to counsel. See, e.g., Danforth v.