79 TMPLR 535 Page 1 79 Temp. L. Rev. 535
[…] L. Prac. 153, 158 (2004).

[FN98]. See, e.g., In re Hall, 703 A.2d 717, 718-19 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1997) (finding that child of mother in foster care had been improperly adjudicated dependent).

[FN99]. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6302 (2002) (defining dependent child as “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals”); Hall, 703 A.2d at 718 (finding no evidence of neglect on which to base adjudication as depen- dent for baby of child in foster care).

[FN100]. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(j) (2005) (stating that: “Foster care maintenance payments made on behalf of a child placed in a foster family home or child care institution, who is the parent of a son or daughter in the same home or institution, must include amounts which are necessary to cover costs incurred on behalf of the child's son or daugh - ter.”).

[FN101].