79 TMPLR 535 Page 1 79 Temp. L. Rev. 535
[…] [FN101]. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 675(1)(D) (West 2006) (providing that, where appropriate, case plans for foster care children ages sixteen and older should include information on programs and services that will aid their transition to independent living); id. § 677(a) (stating that John H. Chafee Foster Care Independence Program provides funding to states so that they may “identify children who are likely to remain in foster care until eighteen years of age and help these children make the transition to self-sufficiency” by providing independent living training services).

[FN102]. Juvenile Law Ctr., Dependent Youth Aging Out of Foster Care: A Judicial Guide 2 (2003), available at http:// www.jlc.org/File/publications/agingoutpa.pdf.

[FN103]. Id. at 6.