Alaska Workers' Compensation Board s3
[…] AS 23.30.250(a). The insurer also argued the board should order the claimant to repay costs and attorney fees of over $80,000 incurred by the insurer in the defense of this claim pursuant to AS 23.30.250 (b).
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
I. Is the Claimant’s Case Barred by the Statute of Limitations?
The insurer argued the claimant’s case is barred because he did not file his claim until March 25, 1998, more than three years after his February 18, 1995 snow machining accident. AS 23.30.105(a) provides, in pertinent part: The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the employee has knowledge of the nature of the employee’s disability and its relation to the employment and af- ter disablement.
The rationale for .105(a) is to protect employers against claims too old to be successfully investigated and defended. Morrison-Knudsen Co. v Vereen, 414 P.2d 536 (Alaska 1966).