Alaska Workers' Compensation Board s3
[…] We conclude the claimant’s claim was filed more than two years after he had knowledge of his injury and its alleged relationship to his employment. The insurer objected to the claimant’s failure to file a claim. AS 23.30.105(b). The claimant was not a minor and was not mentally incompetent on the date his injury. AS 23.30.105(c). Even assuming he was incapacitated by virtue of the severity of his injury for a short period of time, he still exceeded the deadline for filing his claim by over one year. Therefore, the claimant’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations. AS 23.30.105(a).
II. Was the Claimant an Employee of C-Xpress?
The insurer argued the claimant was not an employee of C-Xpress. AS 23.30.120(a) provides in part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of the chapter...." AS 23.30.395 provides in part: (12) "employee" means an employee employed by an employer as defined in (13) of this section;