Lawyers Practicing Where They Are Not Licensed
[…] to answer the question whether laypeople can represent parties in state administrative proceedings (but assumed that lay people may do so), and instead, answered the specific question whether Benninghoff, who resigned from the State Bar of California while disciplinary proceedings were pending against him, may represent parties in state administrative proceedings. . Benninghoff is different than a typical layperson because he used to be a lawyer. . The statute prohibiting the unauthorized practice of law treats true laypeople differently than lawyers who have lost their bar membership. Section 6126(a) address true laypeople - it provides that "any person… practicing law who is not a member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 6126(b) address lawyers like Benninghoff - it provides that "any person who…has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending, and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law…is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or county jail." . Thus, a true layperson may practice law when "authorized pursuant to statute or court rule"; a defrocked lawyer like Benninghoff may not practice law at all.