Privacy Office 2017 Mining Report to Congress October 2018 2017 DHS Report
[…] For a high-level description of each data set in the Framework, please see Appendix A of the Framework PIA. 5. Efficacy During the Initial Operational Capability Phase, DHS will continue to add new DHS data sets and new users from DHS. DHS will provide additional information in future Data Mining Reports on the efficacy of the Framework. 6. Laws and Regulations The DHS Data Framework is authorized by 6 U.S.C. § 121(d)(13), which directs the Secretary, through the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, to, among other things, “establish and utilize, in conjunction with the [C]hief [I]nformation [O]fficer of the Department, a secure communications and information technology infrastructure, including data-mining and other advanced analytical tools, in order to access, receive, and analyze data and information in furtherance of the responsibilities under this section, and to disseminate information acquired and analyzed by the Department, as appropriate”; 40 U.S.C. § 11315(b)(2), which provides that “[t]he Chief Information Officer of an executive agency is responsible for,” among other things, “developing, maintaining, and facilitating the implementation of a sound, secure, and integrated information technology architecture for the executive