Privacy Office 2017 Mining Report to Congress October 2018 2017 DHS Report
[…] Framework is authorized by 6 U.S.C. § 121(d)(13), which directs the Secretary, through the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, to, among other things, “establish and utilize, in conjunction with the [C]hief [I]nformation [O]fficer of the Department, a secure communications and information technology infrastructure, including data-mining and other advanced analytical tools, in order to access, receive, and analyze data and information in furtherance of the responsibilities under this section, and to disseminate information acquired and analyzed by the Department, as appropriate”; 40 U.S.C. § 11315(b)(2), which provides that “[t]he Chief Information Officer of an executive agency is responsible for,” among other things, “developing, maintaining, and facilitating the implementation of a sound, secure, and integrated information technology architecture for the executive agency”; and 44 U.S.C. § 3506 (a)(2), (b)(1)(C), which requires the head of each executive agency to designate a Chief Information Officer, who shall, among other things, “improve the integrity, quality, and utility of information to