Privacy Office 2017 Mining Report to Congress October 2018 2017 DHS Report
[…] 11 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee-3(c). 12 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee-3(b)(1). “[T]elephone directories, news reporting, information publicly available to any member of the public without payment of a fee, or databases of judicial and administrative opinions or other legal research sources” are not “databases” under the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee-3(b)(2). Therefore, searches, queries, and analyses conducted solely in these resources are not “data mining” for purposes of the Act’s reporting requirement. Two aspects of the Act’s definition of “data mining” are worth emphasizing.