Department of Environmental Quality s3
[…] The language in paragraph 60.5165 defines the times and operational conditions during which the emission limits apply. 60.5165 states that the limits apply to emissions from a bypass stack or vent at times when sewage sludge is in the combustion chamber.
40 CFR 60.5220(d) also addresses bypass stacks, stating that “…use of the bypass stack at any time that sewage sludge is being charged to the SSI unit is an emissions standards deviation…”. This language is included in the draft ROP on page 38 as special condition III.4. DWSD states that they recognize that these conditions are part of a federal requirement, but they want to state their objection to the contradictory nature of these requirements.