HQ H284687 April 27, 2017
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 18.20(a). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(a), within two working days of merchandise required to be transported in-bond arriving at the port of exportation, the carrier must submit the accompanying in-bond document to the port director as notice that the merchandise has arrived. See e.g. 19 C.F.R. § 18 (the provisions of § 18 repeatedly refer to CBP Form 7512 as the in-bond document required for merchandise being transshipped through the United States absent the cover of a carnet). The function of this notice, as explained in 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(b), is to give the port director the ability to supervise the merchandise being laden for exportation. Another function of this notice is explained in 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(a), as providing CBP with “acceptable proof of proper delivery of bonded merchandise to… the port of...exportation [through] a properly receipted copy of the in-bond document (the appropriate Customs Form 7512…).” Failure to submit CBP Form 7512 at the port of exportation constitutes an irregular delivery or an improper transportation in-bond due to failure to abide by CBP Regulations. See 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(a).