October 8, 2002
[…] 5.3 Partial Revocation of Permit 1268 (New York Flat Reservoir) The SWRCB may revoke a permit if it finds that cause exists. (Wat. Code § 1410.) “There shall be cause for revocation of a permit if the work is not commenced, prosecuted with due diligence, and completed or the water applied to beneficial use as contemplated in the permit and in accordance with the this division and the rules and regulation of the [SWRCB].” (Id. at subd. (a).) Based on the evidence in the record, the SWRCB finds that OWID has not commenced, diligently pursued, or completed construction of New York Flat Reservoir and finds that there is cause for partial revocation of Permit 1268.