State of North Carolina s16
[…] 21. On Friday evening, October 15, 2004, the RGA instructed all broadcasting stations to pull its advertisements because of the SBE’s CEASE AND DESIST ORDER and the Willoughby letter.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.34(e), an assessment of a civil penalty by the State Board of Elections for late filings of campaign finance reports or for making or accepting illegal campaign contributions can be contested “by filing a petition for a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.” Notably, the petition must be filed against the State Board of Elections, which assesses a civil penalty.