State of North Carolina s16
[…] Federal Election Comm’n, 540 U.S. ---, 124 S. Ct. 619, 157 L.Ed. 491 (2003).” 124 S. Ct. 2065. The Fourth Circuit, in turn, remanded the case to the district court on August 12, 2004, for further consideration in light of McConnell. No. 02-2052 (4th Cir., Aug. 12, 2004). The district court’s original injunction remains in effect until further consideration.

21. Respondent incorrectly determined that the content of an organization’s communications is not an essential part of what triggers “political committee” status pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(14). When asked during discovery to “[a]dmit that in the event the RGA communication [at issue] is found not to ‘support or oppose’ the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates as defined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A(a)(1), there is no statutory authority upon which to base the civil penalty imposed by the State Board of Elections,” Respondent evinced a fundamental miscomprehension of the statute’s requirements with the following response: