State of North Carolina s16
[…] Stat. § 163-278.14A further evidences the absence of any intent to accept any illegal contributions in violation of North Carolina law. The RGA believed it to be an issues ad.

17. The SBE acted erroneously in assessing a civil penalty in the absence of any evidence of the RGA’s intent to make political committee-triggering “support[ing] or oppos[ing]” communications at the time the RGA accepted donations from any corporation(s) or over-the-limit amounts from individuals.

12 18. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A(a), “[e]ither of the following shall be means, but not necessarily the exclusive or conclusive means, of proving that an individual or other entity acted ‘to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates”:

a.