State of North Carolina s16
[…] One conveyed a very positive image of him, while the other was a negative political spot against him.

6. Under the relevant statutory definition, a North Carolina “political committee” includes only an organization that accepts anything of value to “make . . . expenditures and has one or more of the following characteristics: . . . d. Has as a major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(14) (emphasis added).

7. “ Expend” or “expenditure” is defined as “any purchase, advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of funds, loan, payment, gift, pledge or subscription of money or anything of value whatsoever, whether or not made in an election year, and any contract, agreement, promise or other obligation, whether or not legally enforceable, to make an expenditure, to support or oppose the nomination, election, or passage of one or more clearly identified candidates, or ballot measure.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(9) (emphasis added).

8. “An entity is rebuttably presumed to have as a major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates if it expends . . . during an election cycle more than three thousand dollars ($3,000).” Id. (emphasis added.) However, the “presumption may be rebutted by showing that the contributions and expenditures giving rise to the presumption were not a major part of activities of the organization during the election cycle.” Id. (emphasis added).

9. “Candidate” means any individual who has qualified as a candidate with respect to a North Carolina public office listed in Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(18). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(4). Consequently, for the purpose of determining the RGA’s “major purpose” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(14)(d), a “candidate” does not include candidates for Federal office or for public offices in states other than North Carolina.

10. “Election cycle means the period of time from January 1 after an election for an office through December 31 after the election for the next term of the same office.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(7c). Thus, in this contested case, the election cycle began on January 1, 2001, and ended on December 31, 2004. Consequently, for the purpose of determining the RGA’s “major purpose” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(14)(d), the RGA’s total disbursement activity between January 1, 2001, and December 31, 2004, is the proper consideration.

11 11. The RGA spent more than $3,000 on the “New Ideas” advertisement and thus it is presumed to have had a “major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163- 278.6(14)(d). Nonetheless, the RGA has rebutted any “major purpose” presumption because the $196,260.42 giving rise to the presumption constituted less than 0.48% of the RGA’s activities during the four-year “election cycle” as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6(7c).