SEAPORT II, LLC V. COMMISSIONER of REVENUE
[…] A sale by one person cannot be transformed for tax purposes into a sale by another by using the latter as a conduit through which to pass title. To permit the true nature of a transaction to be disguised by mere formalisms, which exist solely to alter tax liabilities, would seriously impair the effective administration of the tax policies.
Id. at 334.
Here, the Commissioner argued that the Conveyance was a
“sham transaction” according to G.L. c. 62C, § 3A which allows the Commissioner to “disallow the asserted tax consequences of a transaction by asserting the application of the sham transaction doctrine or any other related tax doctrine” unless the taxpayer can prove that the transaction had both a valid, good-faith business purpose other than tax avoidance and economic substance apart from the asserted tax benefit.