Federal Communications Commission FCC 03-322
[…] 75. Both industry and government bodies are actively addressing the complex issues posed by the need for interoperable communication between public safety entities. The Public Safety National Coordination Committee (NCC) recently made recommendations on interoperability and other related issues in their report to the Commission.89 The Commission’s Office of Homeland Security is also exploring potential changes to the Commission’s technical rules, policies, procedures, or practices that would facilitate development of cognitive radio technology to enhance public safety communications.90

83 Section 154(o) states “[f]or the purpose of obtaining maximum effectiveness from the use of radio and wire communications in connection with safety of life and property, the commission shall investigate and study all phases of the problem and the best methods of obtaining the cooperation and coordination of these systems.” 47 U.S.C. § 154(o); see also 47 U.S.C. § 151. Interoperability among public safety systems is defined in Section 90.7 of our rules as “[a]n essential communication link within public safety and public service wireless communications systems which permits units from two or more different entities