Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-86
[…] Part 101 Fixed Microwave Services 71. Section 101.65(b) provides that any Part 101 “station which has not operated for one year or more is considered to have been permanently discontinued.”189 We note that section 101.65(a), which applies to all Part 101 stations, provides that “a license will be automatically forfeited in whole or in part . . . upon the voluntary removal or alteration of the facilities, so as to render the station not operational for a period of 30 days or more.”190 We seek comment on the relationship of this “30-day” rule to our proposed 180-day permanent discontinuance rule, including whether the rule should be eliminated or modified in any respect.