Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-86
[…] 113 Formulation of Policies and Rules Relating to Broadcast Renewal Applicants, Competing Applicants, and Other Participants to the Comparative Renewal Process and to the Prevention of Abuses of the Renewal Process, First Report and Order, 4 FCC Rcd 4780, 4784 ¶ 31 (1989) (1989 Broadcast Renewal Order). 114 See, e.g., id. at 4782-83 ¶ 22. 115 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. §§ 27.1206 (defining the Geographic Service Area (GSA) for incumbent site-based licensees of BRS stations and stating that, “[i]f the license for an incumbent BRS station cancels or is forfeited, the GSA area of the incumbent station shall dissolve and the right to operate in that area automatically reverts to the [geographic] licensee . . . .”); 101.1331 (same concerning frequencies associated with incumbent authorizations in the 928/959 MHz bands (Multiple Address Systems)).