Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-86
[…] We also note that, in a separate proceeding, we may seek to clarify wireless radio service performance standards, including consideration of standards other than substantial service. 25. Pursuant to Section 308(b) of the Communications Act, the Commission may require renewal applicants to “set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station” as well as “such other information as it may require.”62 We seek comment on whether factors in addition to those identified above should be considered by the Commission when evaluating applications for renewal. 26. We note that a number of our existing service rules enumerate factors that a