Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-86
[…] d. Part 80 Safety and Special Radio Services 67. Part 80, which governs stations in the Maritime Services, does not currently define permanent discontinuance of operations. We note that section 80.31 provides that “[w]ireless telecommunications carriers subject to this part [80] must comply with the discontinuance of service provisions of part 63 of this chapter,”181 but this rule has limited applicability.182 We seek comment on whether to define permanent discontinuance of service for Part 80 stations as 180 consecutive days during which a licensee does not operate or, in the case of certain stations, does not provide service to at least one subscriber