Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-86
[…] We 152 47 C.F.R. § 90.157(a). 153 Id. 154 See 47 C.F.R. § 22.317 (“any station that has not provided service to subscribers for 90 continuous days is considered to have been permanently discontinued, unless the applicant notified the FCC otherwise prior to the end of the 90 day period and provided a date on which operation will resume, which date must not be in excess of 30 additional days”). 22 Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-86 propose to consolidate the Commission’s permanent discontinuance of service requirements in a new section 1.953 (set forth in Appendix A), and seek detailed comment on the proposed language of section 1.953, and all aspects of our proposal.