Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-86
[…] See also 47 C.F.R. §§ 80.385(c) (providing that any AMTS frequency blocks that are “recovered” will “revert automatically to the holder of the geographic area license within which such frequencies are included,” and “where there is no geographic area licensee,” the blocks will be “retained by the Commission for future licensing.”); 90.175(n) (same regarding any recovered channels in the 800 MHz SMR service). 18 Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-86