To: New Jersey Law Revision Commission s1
[…] Repeal. (Future Memorandum will detail disposition of each of the 17 Articles’ content.
Chapter 5. Medical Care and Hospitalization of Poor in General. Repeal; unneeded.
Chapter 6. Free Dental Clinics. Repeal; unneeded.
Chapter 7. Old Age and Permanent Disability Assistance
TITLE 41 – POOR LAW – MEMORANDUM JULY 11, 2005 – PAGE 8 /poor/poorM071105.doc Article 4. Assistance for the Blind.
Section 44:7-45. (Rules, regulations and administrative orders) states that a purpose of the Assistance for the Blind Act is “(g) To assure that payments of assistance will be denied or promptly terminated with respect to any person who publicly solicits alms by wearing, carrying or exhibiting signs denoting ---- begging from house to house.” Repeal; other programs have superseded. However, Staff will investigate further.
Chapter 8. Financial Assistance to Certain Needy Persons.
Note: the “General Public Assistance Law” was replaced by the Work First New Jersey General Public Assistance Act in 1997.