To: New Jersey Law Revision Commission s1
[…] Section 4:1-72. (Penalty for failure to properly keep record book) states that the person in charge of the book “shall be liable to a penalty of twenty-five dollars, to be recovered with costs of suit in an action at law by the overseer of the poor ….” Article 10. should be repealed; see Article 2 above.
Article 11. Municipal Director of Welfare and Appointees.
Section 44:1-75. (Qualifications) includes the sentence, “Females, as well as males, of full age shall be eligible to appointment as overseers.” MWDs still are governed by these statutes which should be retained and revised.
Article 12. Application for and Granting of Relief in General.