of 30 Revenue may withhold from the general fund a portion of the 31 revenue the actual costs of bingo audit activity and of criminal 32 record checks pursuant to the evaluation of applications for bingo 33 licenses. 34 (C) Whenever a professional designation or license is a 35 legislatively mandated requirement for employment by the 36 Department of Revenue, the department is responsible for the 37 annual cost to maintain that required designation or license and 38 provide for examination cost associated with such designation or 39 license if not outside his normal duties.” 40 41 B. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by 42 Act 89 of 2001, is further amended by adding a new item to read: 43

1 [4879] 39 1 “(23) disclosure of any information on any return that has been 2 filed with the Department of Revenue to the Department of Health 3 and Human Services for the purpose of verifying Medicaid 4 eligibility.” 5 Part XI 6 7 General Provisions 8 9 A. (72.2) Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is 10 amended by adding: 11 12 “Section 11-11-160. The General Assembly shall appropriate 13 all state funds and authorize or appropriate, or both, the use of all 14 federal and other