that is 25 a governmental unit of this State is not eligible for a lump - sum 26 payment for unused leave provided pursuant to subsection (A) of 27 this section.” 28 29 SECTION 11. Section 8-17-370 of the 1976 Code, as last 30 amended by Act 264 of 2000, is further amended by adding an 31 appropriately numbered subsection at the end: 32 33 “( ) a retired member of the South Carolina Police Officers 34 Retirement System who is hired by an agency to fill all or some 35 fraction of a full-time equivalent (FTE) position covered by the 36 State Employee Grievance Procedure Act.” 37 38 SECTION 12. Section 9-11-90(4)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last 39 amended by Act 25 of 2001, is further amended to read: 40 41 “(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) 42 of this section, a retired member of the system who has been 43 retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days may be hired

1 [4879] 66 1 and return to employment covered by the this system or any 2 system provided in this title who has been retired for at least sixty 3 days and earn up to fifty thousand dollars a fiscal year without 4 affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from 5 the this system. If the retired member continues in service after 6 having earned fifty thousand dollars in a fiscal year, his retirement 7 allowance must be discontinued during the period of service in the 8 remainder of the fiscal year. If the employment continues for at 9 least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 10 9-11-90(3) apply. If a retired member of the system returns to 11 employment covered by the system South Carolina Police Officers 12 Retirement System or any other system provided in this title 13 sooner than sixty fifteen consecutive calendar days after 14 retirement, the member’s retirement allowance is suspended while 15 the member remains employed by the a participating employer of 16 any of these systems. If an employer fails to notify the system of 17 the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the 18 employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid 19 to the retired member.” 20 21 SECTION 13. For fiscal year 2002-2003 only, from nonrecurring 22 revenue identified in the General Appropriations Act for 2002- 23 2003, seven million dollars must be appropriated to South Carolina 24 First Steps to School Readiness. 25 26 SECTION 14. After all