STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS COUNTY OF CRAVEN 01 OSP 1122, 1123
[…] 13. The Court however finds that the testimony and evidence presented at the two day hearing sufficient to determine that Respondent has met its burden to demonstrate that Petitioner violated a work rule and disobeyed a lawful order, and that such violations constitute just cause to dismiss him from state service as a correction officer.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Petitioner is a career State employee subject to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126, et seq., the State Personnel Act.

2. N.C.G.S. § 126-35 states that "[n]o career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause." As defined by SPC rules in effect at the time this action was taken, “[e]ither unacceptable job performance or unacceptable personal conduct constitutes just cause for discipline or dismissal.” 26 NCAC I J.0604(3)(effective May 1, 1994).