Senate Journal for May 29, 2002 - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] 259 Wednesday, May 29, 2002
SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT A JOINT TENANCY WITH A RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP IN REAL ESTATE MAY TRANSFER HIS INTEREST WITHOUT JOINDER OF THE OTHER JOINT TENANTS. The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
Amendment No. 1 Senators RITCHIE and KUHN proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (JUD4154.004), which was adopted: Amend the committee report, as and if amended, page [4154-7], beginning on line 8, in Section 62-5-501(F)(1), as contained in SECTION 9, by striking lines 8 through 26 in their entirety, and inserting therein the following: / “(F)(1)A third person in this State who receives or is presented with a valid power of attorney executed pursuant to this section, and has not received actual written notice of its revocation or termination, must not refuse to honor the power of attorney if it contains the following provision or a substantially similar provision: ‘No person who may act in reliance upon the representations of my attorney-in-fact for the scope of authority granted to the attorney-in-fact shall incur any liability as to me or to my estate as a result of permitting the attorney-in-fact to exercise this authority; nor is any such person who deals with my attorney-in-fact responsible to determine or ensure the proper application of funds or property.’ As used in this subsection, ‘to honor’ a power of attorney means to deal with the attorney-in-fact as if the attorney-in-fact were the principal, personally present and acting on his own behalf within the scope of the powers granted to the attorney-in-fact. / Renumber sections to conform. Amend title to conform.
Senator RITCHIE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.