Senate Journal for May 29, 2002 - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] SECTION 11. Section 8-13-320(10)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “(b) If the commission or its executive director determines that the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation, the commission shall must shall dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent, and the entire matter must be stricken from public record unless the respondent, by written authorization to the State Ethics Commission, waives the confidentiality of the existence of the complaint and authorizes the release of information about the disposition of the complaint.” SECTION 12. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: “Section 8-13-365. (A) The commission must establish a system of electronic filing for disclosures and reports from all candidates and entities.