2001-2002 Bill 601: Prescription Drug Discount Card Sellers Report to Consumer Affairs;
[…] 1 [601] 24 1 “(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms and 2 conditions set forth in Chapter Chapters 26 and 27 pertaining to 3 insurance reorganizations, receiverships, and injunctions apply in 4 full to captive insurance companies formed or licensed under this 5 chapter.” 6 7 SECTION 34. Section 56-10-240(A) of the 1976 Code, as 8 amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: 9 10 “(A) If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor 11 vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle 12 owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within 13 five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of his 14 liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates 15 and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle. If an 16 automobile liability insurance premium is not paid within five 17 working days after the last day to pay an automobile liability 18 insurance the premium, whether it is the premium due date or a 19 grace period that is granted customarily or contractually, a motor 20 vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle, and the insurer shall give 21 written notice, or notice by magnetic or electronic media in a 22 manner considered satisfactory to the department, within ten days 23 after the five-day period ends, in addition to that notice previously 24 given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States Post 25 Office bulk certified mail, return receipt requested, to the 26 department of the cancellation or refusal to renew under the 27 following circumstances: 28 (1) if the lapse or termination of such insurance or security 29 occurs within three months of issuance, provided that this 30 subsection only applies to new policies, and not renewal or 31 replacement policies; or 32 (2) the lapse or termination occurs