2001-2002 Bill 601: Prescription Drug Discount Card Sellers Report to Consumer Affairs;
[…] The 26 application shall must specify the basis for the modification and 27 must be accompanied by the data upon which the applicant relies. 28 A copy of the application and data must be sent simultaneously to 29 the rating organization.” 30 31 SECTION 30. Section 38-87-40(3)(a) of the 1976 Code, as 32 amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: 33 34 “(a) Each risk retention group is liable for the payment of 35 premium taxes and taxes on premiums of direct business for risks 36 resident or located within this State and shall report to the director 37 or his designee the net premiums written for risks resident or 38 located within this State. Such risk retention group is subject to 39 taxation, including any applicable fines and penalties related 40 thereto, on the same basis as a foreign an admitted insurer.” 41 42 SECTION 31. Section 38-90-60(E) of the 1976 Code, as added 43 by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read: