2001-2002 Bill 601: Prescription Drug Discount Card Sellers Report to Consumer Affairs;
[…] However, 15 mass-marketed life insurance policies and certificates shall must 16 have prior approval of the director or his designee pursuant to 17 Section 38 - 61 - 20 before they can be offered for sale to residents of 18 this State.” 19 20 SECTION 23. Section 38-71-310(A) and (F) of the 1976 Code, 21 as last amended by Act 411 of 1998, are further amended to read: 22 23 “(A) No A policy or certificate of accident, health, or accident 24 and health insurance may not be issued or delivered in this State, 25 nor may any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a 26 part of the policy be used, until a copy of its form has been filed 27 with and approved by the director or his designee, except as 28 exempted by regulation of the department the director or his 29 designee as permitted by Section 38-61-20. The director or his 30 designee may disapprove the form if the form: 31 (1) does not meet the requirements of law,; 32 (2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, 33 ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory,; or 34 (3) is going to be solicited by means of advertising, 35 communication, or dissemination of information which is 36 deceptive or misleading. 37 The director or his designee shall notify in writing, as soon as is 38 practicable, the insurer which that has filed the form of his 39 approval or disapproval. In the event of disapproval If the form is 40 disapproved, the notice must contain the reasons for disapproval, 41 and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing thereon on that 42 decision. If no action has been is not taken to approve or 43 disapprove a policy or certificate, application, endorsement, or

1 [601] 19 1 rider after the documents have document has been filed for ninety 2 thirty days, they are it is deemed to be approved. The director or 3 his designee, in his discretion, may extend for up to an additional 4 sixty days the period for approval or disapproval of the form. An 5 organization may not use a form deemed approved pursuant to the 6 default provision of this section until the organization has filed 7 with the director or his designee a written notice of its intent to use 8 the form.