2001-2002 Bill 601: Prescription Drug Discount Card Sellers Report to Consumer Affairs;
[…] 1 [601] 10 1 paid or credited to policyholders on the direct business. It does not 2 include premiums on contracts between insurers or reinsurers. 3 (13) ‘Person’ means an individual, corporation, partnership, 4 association, voluntary organization, or governmental entity.” 5 6 SECTION 10. Section 38-31-60(a) of the 1976 Code, as last 7 amended by Act 517 of 1994, is amended by adding at the end: 8 9 “(iv)Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, 10 except in the case of a claim for benefits under worker’s 11 compensation coverage, any obligation of the association to or on 12 behalf of an insured and its affiliates on all covered claims 13 combined shall cease when ten million dollars shall have been paid 14 in the aggregate by the association and any one or more 15 associations similar to the association of any other state or states, 16 to or on behalf of that insured, its affiliates, and additional insureds 17 on covered claims or allowed claims arising under the policy or 18 policies of any one insolvent insurer. If the association determines 19 that there may be more than one claimant having a covered claim 20 or allowed claim against the association, or any associations 21 similar to the association in other states, under the policy or 22 policies of any one insolvent insurer, the association may establish 23 a plan to allocate amounts payable by the association in such 24 manner as the association in its discretion considers equitable.” 25 26 SECTION 11. Section 38-31-70(3)(d) of the 1976 Code, as 27 amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: 28 29 “(d) Establish procedures by which claims may be filed with the 30 association and establish acceptable forms of proof of covered 31 claims.