2013-2014 Bill 3043: Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety - South Carolina
[…] [3043] 40 1 Department Division of Public Safety exceed an overall gross 2 weight produced by the application of the following formula: 3 W = 500 (LN/N1 + 12N + 36).” 4 5 SECTION 71. Section 5654160 of the 1976 Code, as last 6 amended by Act 234 of 2008, is further amended to read: 7 8 “Section 5654160. (A) An officer or agent of the Department 9 Division of Public Safety having reason to believe that the weight 10 of a vehicle and load is unlawful may require the driver to stop and 11 submit to a weighing of the vehicle and load either by means of 12 portable or stationary scales and may require that the vehicle be 13 driven to the nearest public scales. Whenever an officer upon 14 weighing a vehicle and load determines that the weight is 15 unlawful, he may require the driver to stop the vehicle in a suitable 16 place and remain standing until the portion of the load necessary to 17 reduce the axle weight, or gross weight of the vehicle, or both, to 18 the limits permitted under this chapter is removed. All material 19 unloaded must be cared for by the owner or operator of the vehicle 20 at his own risk. In determining whether the limits established by 21 Section 5654130 or 5654140 have been exceeded, the scaled 22 weights of the gross weight of vehicles and combinations of 23 vehicles are considered to be not closer than ten percent to the true 24 gross weight, except as otherwise provided in Section 5654140. 25 (B) A person who operates a vehicle on a public highway 26 whose axle weight is in excess of the limits imposed by Section 27 5654130 or 5654140 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon 28 conviction, must be fined five cents per pound or imprisoned not 29 more than thirty days, or both. If a vehicle does not exceed the 30 gross weight limits provided for by this article, and the axle weight 31 limits are not exceeded by more than five percent including 32 enforcement tolerances, the fine imposed is reduced by fifty 33 percent with a minimum fine of twentyfive dollars. 34 (C) A person who operates a vehicle found to exceed the excess 35 gross weight limitations imposed by Section 5654130 or 5654140 36 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall pay to the 37 Department Division of Public Safety a fine based on the 38 following scale: 39 (1) 5003,500 pounds: four cents per pound over weight 40 limit; 41 (2) 3,5016000