2013-2014 Bill 3043: Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety - South Carolina
[…] The 18 remaining seventyfive dollars must be placed by the Comptroller 19 General into a special restricted account to be used by the 20 Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses. The 21 temporary alcohol license allows the person to drive a motor 22 vehicle without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of 23 the administrative hearing provided for in this section or the final 24 decision or disposition of the matter;” 25 26 SECTION 38. Section 561460(C) of the 1976 Code is amended 27 to read: 28 29 “(C) One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this 30 section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special 31 restricted account to be used by the Department Division of Public 32 Safety for the Highway Patrol.” 33 34 SECTION 39. Section 5611320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended 35 to read: 36 37 “(B) Ninetyfive dollars of the collected fee must be credited to 38 the General Fund of the State for use of the Department Division 39 of Public Safety in the