2013-2014 Bill 3043: Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety - South Carolina
[…] by the local political entity 7 through the responsible authority. 8 Upon request by the director and assurance by the director that 9 minimum requirements have been met, identification cards 10 registering a reserve’s status may be issued by the Department 11 Division of Public Safety.” 12 13 SECTION 29. Section 369410(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added 14 by Act 265 of 2004, is amended to read: 15 16 “(4) to personal property titled by the Department Division of 17 Public Safety or the Law Enforcement Division of the South 18 Carolina Department of Natural Resources.” 19 20 SECTION 30. Section 3855530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended 21 to read: 22 23 “(A) ‘Authorized agency’ means any duly constituted criminal 24 investigative department or agency of the United States or of this 25 State; the Department of Insurance; the Department of Revenue; 26 the Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety; the 27 Department of Motor Vehicles; the Workers’ Compensation 28 Commission; the State Accident Fund; the Second Injury Fund; 29 the Employment Security Commission; the Department of 30 Consumer Affairs; the Human Affairs Commission; the 31 Department of Health and Environmental Control; the Department 32 of Social Services; the Department of Health and Human 33 Services; the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation; all 34 other state boards, commissions, and agencies; the Office of the 35 Attorney General of South Carolina; or the prosecuting attorney of 36 any judicial circuit, county, municipality, or political subdivision 37 of this State or of the United States, and their respective employees 38 or personnel acting in their official capacity.” 39 40 SECTION 31. Section 3855570(C) of the 1976 Code is amended 41 to read: 42