2013-2014 Bill 3043: Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety - South Carolina
[…] [3043] 37 1 2 “Section 5653690. It shall be unlawful to sell, offer for sale or 3 distribute any protective helmets, goggles or face shields for use 4 by the operators of twowheeled motorized vehicles, or protective 5 helmets for the use of passengers thereon, unless they are of a type 6 and specification approved by the Department Division of Public 7 Safety and appear on the list of approved devices maintained by 8 the department division.” 9 10 SECTION 65. Section 5653900(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is 11 amended to read: 12 13 “(2) the child is secured or restrained by a seat belt 14 manufactured in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety 15 Standard No. 208, installed to support a load of not less than five 16 thousand pounds for each belt, and of a type approved by the 17 Department Division of Public Safety;” 18 19 SECTION 66. Section 5654030(B) of the 1976 Code is amended 20 to read: 21 22 “(B) The total outside width of a vehicle or the load on it may 23 not exceed one hundred two inches exclusive of safety devices 24 approved by the Department Division of