2013-2014 Bill 3043: Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety - South Carolina
[…] manufactured, fabricated or treated as 25 substantially to prevent shattering and flying of the glass when 26 struck or broken or such other or similar product as may be 27 approved by the Department Division of Public Safety.” 28 29 SECTION 47. Section 565380 of the 1976 Code is amended to 30 read: 31 32 “Section 565380. Every county and municipality in this State 33 and any other local board or body having authority to maintain any 34 public highways or to regulate the traffic thereon, but not including 35 the Department Division of Public Safety, is a ‘local authority’.” 36 37 SECTION 48. Section 565765(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is 38 amended to read: 39 40 “(A) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of a law enforcement 41 agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department 42 Division of Public Safety, is involved in a traffic collision that: (1) 43 results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privatelyowned

[3043] 31 1 privately owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of 2 whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the State 3 Highway Patrol must investigate the collision and must file a 4 report with findings on whether the agency motor vehicle or 5 motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of 6 appropriate statutes and regulations. 7 (B) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department 8 Division of Public Safety is involved in a traffic collision that: (1) 9 results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privatelyowned 10 privately owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of 11 whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the 12 sheriff of the county in which the collision occurred must 13 investigate the collision, regardless of whether the collision 14 occurred within an incorporated jurisdiction, and must file a report 15 with findings on whether the Department Division of Public 16 Safety’s motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within 17 the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.” 18 19 SECTION 49. Section 5651270 of the 1976 Code is amended to 20 read: 21 22 “Section 5651270. The operator or owner of a motor vehicle 23 involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person 24 or total property damage to an apparent extent of one thousand 25 dollars or more