2013-2014 Bill 3043: Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety - South Carolina
[…] The database may be used to 20 identify and monitor those entities whose responsibility it is to 21 provide any vehicle to motor carriers in roadworthy conditions as 22 prescribed by the FMCSR. Roadside vehicle inspection reports 23 noting defects on any vehicle where there is not ownership by the 24 motor carrier must not be used or applied against the motor carrier 25 when this information may affect the motor carrier’s overall record 26 of compliance with the FMCSR.” 27 28 SECTION 73. Section 5654840 of the 1976 Code is amended to 29 read: 30 31 “Section 5654840. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, 32 offer for sale or use any device or equipment which tends to 33 change the original design or performance of any head lamps or 34 any other lamps or reflectors required by law to be attached to 35 motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers unless the equipment or 36 device has been approved by the director of the Department 37 Division of Public Safety.” 38 39 SECTION 74. Section 5654880 of the 1976 Code is amended to 40 read: 41 42 “Section 5654880. (a) The Department Division of Public 43 Safety is authorized to require an inspection of the braking system