Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-157
[…] 40 Section 629(a) directs the Commission to “adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability . . . of . . . equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems” from sources other than the multichannel video programming distributor. 47 U.S.C. § 549(a). Section 629(e) states that the regulations will sunset “when the Commission determines that— (1) the market for the multichannel video programming distributors is fully competitive; (2) the market for converter boxes, and interactive communications equipment, used in conjunction with that service is fully competitive; and (3) elimination of the regulations would promote competition and the public interest.” Id. § 549(e). 41 See GAO Report, Video Programming: FCC Should Conduct Additional Analysis to Evaluate Need for Set-Top Box Regulation, at 22-23 (Sept. 2017) (recommending that the FCC, “as part of its future annual video competition reports, analyze how the ongoing evolution in the video