Labor Relations & Wages Hours Update
[…] The employer sought summary judgment, arguing that the exception for unforeseeable business circumstances applied. It was undisputed that U.S. Steel’s blast furnace capacity utilization rate dropped from 92 percent to 46 percent over a five-month period in 2008, and that to operate profitably, a 65 percent capacity utilization rate was necessary. The district court granted summary judgment, concluding that unforeseeable business circumstances exemption applied, so the 60-day notice requirement did not apply.
Under the applicable regulations, 20 CFR Sec. 639.9(b)(1), “an important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer’s control.” The union argued that the employer failed to present sufficient evidence that the effects of the economic downturn on the steelmaking industry were an unforeseeable business circumstance 60 days before the layoff began, given that the general economic downturn was well-known by that date.