Chapter 35: Sole Proprietorships and Franchises 557
[…] Because that term is material to the agreement, GM had "good cause" under the Connecticut dealer statute for terminating the franchise because of Miller's uncured breach. [FN11] FN11. Although the Connecticut state courts have yet to interpret the Connecticut "good cause" requirement, failure to maintain floor plan financing was held to be good cause for terminating a car dealership under the Maryland franchise statute, which is similar to Connecticut's. Hale Trucks of Md. v. Volvo Trucks N. Am., 224 F.Supp.2d 1010, 1028 (D.Md.2002), interpreting Md.Code Ann., Transp. II, § 15-209(b) (2001) ("A distributor may not terminate, cancel, or fail to renew the franchise of a dealer, notwithstanding any term or provision of the franchise, unless: The dealer has failed to comply substantially with the reasonable requirements of the franchise...").