Legal Updates Winter 2015
[…] The Garrity rule has since been generalized to any situation in which the government seeks to “impose substantial penalties because a witness elects to exercise his Fifth Amendment privilege.” … Thus, “loss of job, loss of state contracts, loss of future contracting privileges with the state, loss of political office, loss of the right to run for political office in the future, and revocation of probation all are ‘penalties' that cannot be imposed on the exercise of the privilege.”

In this case, Goodpaster was subject to a regulation, 39 C.F.R. § 230.3(a), requiring that he “cooperate with all audits, reviews, and investigations conducted by the Office of Inspector General.” The same regulation provides that “failing to cooperate ... may be grounds for disciplinary or other legal action.”