2009-2010 Bill 1073: Collateral Recovery - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] PROVIDE CANCELLATION REQUIREMENTS OF 23 ISSUED LICENSES, TO PROVIDE FOR THE TRAINING OF 24 INTERN COLLATERAL RECOVERERS, TO PROVIDE FOR 25 VIOLATIONS AND ASSOCIATED PENALTIES OF THE 26 CHAPTER, TO PROVIDE FOR THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF 27 REQUIRED INVESTIGATIONS, TO ALLOW THE 28 DEPARTMENT ACCESS TO CERTAIN RECORDS FOR 29 INVESTIGATIONS, TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT TO 30 MAINTAIN CERTAIN STATISTICS, TO PROVIDE 31 INVENTORY AND TITLE REQUIREMENTS, AND TO 32 DEFINE CERTAIN TERMS. 33 Amend Title To Conform 34 35 Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South 36 Carolina: 37 38 SECTION 1. Section 4127260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended 39 by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read: 40 41 “Section 4127260. The term ‘employment’ as used in Chapters 42 27 through 41 of this title does not include:

[1073] 3 1 (1) labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as 2 persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and 3 gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the 4 fresh market; 5 (2) casual labor not in the course of the employing unit’s trade 6 or business; 7 (3) service performed by an individual in the employ of his 8 son, daughter, or spouse and service performed by a child under 9 the age of eighteen in the employ of his father or mother; 10 (4) service performed in the employ of the United States 11 Government or an instrumentality of the United States immune 12 under the Constitution of the United States from the contributions 13 imposed by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, except that to the 14 extent that the Congress of the United States permits states to 15 require instrumentalities of the United States to make payments 16 into an unemployment fund under a state unemployment 17 compensation act, all of the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 18 of this title are applicable to those instrumentalities and to services 19 performed for those instrumentalities, in the same manner, to the 20 same extent and on the same terms as to all other employers; 21 provided, that if this State is not certified for a year by the 22 Secretary of Labor or his successors under the Federal Internal 23 Revenue Code, the payments required of those instrumentalities 24 with respect to such year must be refunded by the department from 25 the funds in the same manner and within the same period as is 26 provided in Section 4131360 with respect to contributions 27 erroneously collected; 28 (5) service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ 29 of a governmental entity referred to in Section 4127230(2)(b), if 30 the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his 31 duties as: 32 (a) an elected official or as the appointed successor of an 33 elected official; 34 (b) a member of a legislative body, or a