2009-2010 Bill 1073: Collateral Recovery - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] 14 (v) employee committing criminal assault or battery of 15 another employee or a customer; 16 (vi) employee committing criminal abuse of patient or child 17 in his professional care; 18 (vii) employee insubordination, which is defined as wilful 19 failure to comply with a lawful, reasonable order of a supervisor 20 directly related to the employee’s employment as described in an 21 applicable written job description; or 22 (viii) employee wilful neglect of duty directly related to the 23 employee’s employment as described in an applicable written job 24 description.” 25 26 SECTION 10. Section 413930 of the 1976 Code, as last 27 amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read: 28 29 “Section 413930. An individual claiming benefits may not be 30 charged a fee in a proceeding under Chapters 27 through 41 of this 31 title by the department or its representatives or by a court or an 32 officer, except an attorney, of it. An individual claiming a benefit 33 in a proceeding before the department or a court must may be 34 represented by an attorney or other duly authorized agent, but an 35 attorney or agent must not charge or receive for this service more 36 than an amount approved by the department. A person who 37 violates a provision of this section, for each offense, must be fined 38 not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, 39 imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.” 40 41 SECTION 11. Section 4135615 of the 1976 Code is repealed. 42

[1073] 10 1 SECTION 12. This act takes effect upon approval by the 2 Governor. 3 4 XX 5

[1073] 11

Recommended publications