State of North Carolina in the Office Of s12
[…] The Undersigned having considered the entire record finds that the matter is now ripe for disposition on the issue of whether the Petition should be dismissed for Petitioner’s failure to prosecute the case.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 provides that the provisions of Article 3A of Chapter 150B shall govern a contested case in which the Respondent requests an administrative law judge (ALJ) from the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH). That same N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 (under 40(e)) states that the administrative law judge assigned to hear a contested case under Article 3A shall sit in place of the agency and “shall have the authority of the presiding officer in a contested case.” Again in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 it is stated in 40(c) that the presiding officer may “regulate the course of the hearings, set the time and place for continued hearings , and fix the time for filing of briefs and other documents.”

Moreover, under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-41(c) “disposition may be made of a contested case” by several cited methods, one of which is default.