2019 LEGISLATIVE • SUMMARY GENERAL SESSION
[…] 9

Wanship and Evanston (47 miles) qualified. In State v. Graham, locking the victim in a closet and taking the only key qualified. At preliminary hearings and trial, focus on any available evidence of a timespan for the detention beyond the initial act itself.

Weapons Restrictions Amendments

This bill initially made substantial changes to 76-10-523 HB 94 “Persons exempt from weapon laws.” The police and sheriffs Rep. were able to persuade the sponsor to make changes, but Amends: UCA 76-10-523, 76- were not able to persuade him to abandon the bill. Now the 10-528 bill does the following: Section 76-10-528, “Carrying a dangerous weapon while under influence of alcohol or drug unlawful,” now applies to law enforcement personnel, federal or state, to judges, and to non-law enforcement federal officials required to carry a firearm, unless that person’s agency “has adopted a policy or rule regarding the use of dangerous weapons.”