State of North Carolina s63
[…] The FMLA request was never approved, and the Petitioner’s contention that she was terminated the day before she was to go on FMLA leave is without merit.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The parties are properly before the Office of Administrative Hearings which has subject jurisdiction over this case.

2. N.C.G.S. §126-35 provides that:

No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted, except for just cause.

N.C.G.S. §126-1.1 provides that:

For the purposes of this Chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, ‘career State employee’ means a State employee who:

7 (1) Is in a permanent position appointment; and (2) Has been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina in a position subject to the State Personnel Act for the immediate 24 preceding months.

According to Office of State Personnel, Personnel Manual, Employment and Records, Section 3, Page 3:

A permanent appointment is a permanent full-time appointment to a permanently full-time established position when the incumbent is expected to be retained in the position on a permanent basis. A permanent appointment shall be given when (1) the requirements of the probationary period have been satisfied, (2) an employee in a trainee appointment has completed all training and experience requirements, or (3) a time-limited permanent appointment extends beyond three years.

Individuals receiving initial appointments to state government must first serve a probationary or trainee appointment before being eligible for a permanent appointment.

Employees with a permanent appointment receive leave, total state service credit, retirement and health benefits, and when applicable, severance pay and priority reemployment consideration.

3. Petitioner was not a career State employee, subject to the provisions of N.C.G.S. §126-35, at the time of her dismissal. She was still within her probationary period; and had not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina in a position subject to the State Personnel Act for the immediate 24 preceding months. Petitioner was not entitled to the same appeal rights that she would have as a permanent employee, having failed to achieve permanent status. Respondent has satisfied and complied with all due process requirements.