State Board of Education s4
[…] Finally, one commenter suggested clarifying the rule to allow a parent to seek as many assessments as he or she chooses when requesting an independent evaluation, and to not limit the request only to the assessments conducted by the school district when it completed its initial or reevaluation. (1, 2, 3, 4, 5)

RESPONSE: The Department disagrees. In regard to the concern the Department is limiting a parent’s right to an independent evaluation when the school district has not conducted an evaluation, the Federal regulations at 34 CFR § 300.502 (b)(1) state in relevant part: “[a] parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by public agency …” (emphasis added). The Federal regulations are clear that a parent’s right to an independent evaluation is triggered by disagreement with an evaluation conducted or obtained by the school district.