Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-105
[…] Applicants further suggest that the Commission should “routinely” approve merger transactions unless an opposing party submits prima facie evidence that a transaction is not in the public interest.27 28. We reject Applicants’ argument that the Commission’s jurisdiction to conduct a public interest review of the transactions is “tenuous.” Section 214(a) provides in pertinent part that no carrier shall acquire or operate any line, or extension thereof, “unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require the construction or operation, or construction and operation of such additional or extended line.”28 Section 310(d) states in pertinent part that “[n]o construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner . . . to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public