Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-105
[…] Section 214(a) provides in pertinent part that no carrier shall acquire or operate any line, or extension thereof, “unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require the construction or operation, or construction and operation of such additional or extended line.”28 Section 310(d) states in pertinent part that “[n]o construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner . . . to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience and necessity will be served thereby.”29 Thus, according to the plain language of the statutory sections, each license application is subject to the Commission’s public interest review and analysis, and may be granted subject to conditions as are necessary in the public interest.