Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-105
[…] L.L.C., Violet License Co. LLC, and TNV [Bahamas] Limited Applications, 14 FCC Rcd 19140, 19146 ¶ 14 (1999) (“AT&T Corp.-British Telecom. Order”); Application of WorldCom, Inc., and MCI Communications Corp. for Transfer of Control of MCI Communications Corp. to WorldCom, Inc., 13 FCC Rcd 18025, 18030 ¶ 9 (1998) (“WorldCom-MCI Order”). 9 47 U.S.C. § 521(6) (one purpose of statute is to “promote competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation”); 47 U.S.C. § 532(a) (purpose of section is “to promote competition in the delivery of diverse sources of video programming and to assure that the widest possible diversity of information sources are made available to the public from cable systems in a manner consistent with growth and development of cable systems”); see also Applications for Consent to the Transfer of Control of Licenses and Authorizations by Time Warner, Inc. and America Online, Inc. to AOL Time Warner Inc., 16 FCC Rcd 6547, 6555-56 ¶ 22 (2001) (“AOL- Time Warner Order”). 10 See, e.g., Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub.