Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-105
[…] Contrary to the Applicants’ suggestion, the Commission’s articulation of its public interest standard is not immutable. As the D.C. Circuit has recognized, “an agency’s view of what is in the public interest may change,” as long as the agency reasonably explains the changes. Greater Boston Television Corp. v. FCC, 444 F.2d at 852 (affirming the Commission’s application of new criteria to the license renewal process because the Commission explained the circumstances that justified its action). 33 Free Press Petition at 4-9. Section 314 provides “[N]o person engaged directly, or indirectly . . . in the business of transmitting and/or receiving for hire energy, communications, or signals by radio in accordance with the terms of the license issued under this Act, shall . . . directly or indirectly, operate any cable or wire telegraph or telephone line or system between any place in any State . . . and any place in any foreign country . . . if . . . the purpose is and/or the effect thereof may be to substantially lessen competition or to restrain commerce between any place in any State . . . and any place in any foreign country, or unlawfully to create monopoly in any line of commerce.” 47 U.S.C. § 314. 34 For a discussion of the calculation and application of the HHI, see infra Section VI.C.1. 35 Free Press Petition at 7. 36 Id. at 4, 9; see also 47 U.S.C. § 314. 19 Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-105 as the anticompetitive operation of international telecommunication