Exemption on Repairs to Industrial Machinery and Equipment
[…] These facts are illustrated by the way Taxpayer must perform the equipment replacement activities. The new equipment must be built and installed along side of and with the current machinery and equipment still in operation, so that the entire manufacturing process may continue. Otherwise, the entire facility would have to be shut-down to perform the renovations.

Section 212.08(7)(xx), F.S., does not define the phrase “industrial machinery and equipment.” There is, however, a similarly worded, long-standing exemption in s. 212.08(5)(b), F.S., for purchases of industrial machinery and equipment by new and expanding businesses. That exemption applies to “[i]ndustrial machinery and equipment” purchased by “businesses which manufacture, process, compound, or produce for sale items of tangible personal property at fixed locations . . . .” The phrase “industrial machinery and equipment” is defined by that exemption statute to include structural components when such structural components are so closely related to the industrial machinery and equipment that the structural component can be expected to be replaced when the