DECEMBER 2005
[…] J. R., 127 Wn. App. 293 (Div. I, 2005), the Court of Appeals holds that a 16-inch dagger with a 10-inch blade is a dangerous weapon under RCW 9.41.280 even where the dagger is not being carried furtively with intent to conceal it.

J. R., a 15-year-old juvenile, was found by a high school vice principal to have the dagger in his backpack. He was charged and convicted in juvenile court of having a dangerous weapon on school premises in violation of RCW 9.41.280.

RCW 9.41.280 provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) It is unlawful for a person to carry onto, or to possess on, public or private elementary or secondary school premises…:

(a) Any firearms; (b) Any other dangerous weapon as defined in RCW 9.41.250;

24 (c) Any device commonly known as “nun-chu-ka sticks” …: (d) Any device, commonly known as “throwing stars” …: or (e) Any air gun…

[Emphasis added]

RCW 9.41.250 provides as follows: