DECEMBER 2005
[…] In the Contreras forfeiture case, Ms Contreras, the owner of a large amount of cash and new personal property, was found in possession of a large quantity of illegal drugs. Evidence was presented that evidence of her legitimate income was inadequate to explain the large amount of cash and personal property. The Court of Appeals explains as follows that this evidence was insufficient to support proceeds forfeiture because it did not trace the proceeds to any particular drug transaction:

Former RCW 69.50.505(a)(7) provides that "personal property, proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges" which constitute illegal drug activity are subject to forfeiture. This provision requires some evidence of tracing.