Council of the District of Columbia s1
[…] She urges passage of the legislation to ensure that providers like her remain viable and to meet the needs of DC children and families.

VI. IMPACT ON EXISTING LAW

See Section-by-Section Analysis.

VII. FISCAL IMPACT

There is no adverse fiscal impact. Funds are sufficient in the FY 2014 through FY 2017 budget and financial plan to implement the bill.

VIII. SECTION-BY-SECTION ANALYSIS

Section 1 “Child Development Home License Regulation Amendment Act of 2013” long title.

Page 8 of 10 Section 2 Amends section 2 of The Day Care Policy Act of 1979 (D.C. Law 3-16; D.C. Official Code § 4-401 as follows:

Subsection (a) Amends D.C. Official Code § 4-401 a. A new paragraph (1A) is added which defines the term “Child Development Associate credential as a credential recognized by the Council for Professional Recognition and accepted by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education to demonstrate competency as a caregiver of young children. b. Strikes the existing language at paragraph (3) setting out that no more than 2 children under the age of 2 years can be part of the group in a child development home, and replaces it with language allowing for “a ratio of one adult caregiver to 2 children if there are 2 or more children younger than 2 years of age, in the group…”. The subsection also requires that each adult caregiver: (1) possess a post-secondary degree in early childhood education or a related field as determined by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education; or (2) possess a current Child Development Associate (“CDA”) credential; or (3) is