In Re: the Advocate-Messenger/Boyle County Fiscal Court
[…] Lassiter “requested a closed meeting on Project [Tito] based on KRS 61.810 section (1) subsection [(g)].” Contrary to Ms. Wright’s allegation, the Fiscal Court asserted, it “met every requirement” for going into closed session during its regular meeting on March 3, “as notice of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session was afforded the public; the reason, i.e., the situation itself, described in the authorizing statute, for

2 Pursuant to KRS 61.805(2)(h), a “public agency” for purposes of the Open Meetings Act is defined as “[a]ny interagency body of two (2) or more public agencies where each ‘public agency’ is defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this subsection.” Based upon the Fiscal Court’s description of EDP, this office must conclude that EDP is a “public agency” rather than a “business entity” for purposes of KRS 61.810(1)(g), the statutory exception cited as the authority for the closed session.