January 2000
[…] On the other hand, the officer testified at trial that the gun had been in one piece when the defendant tossed it.

A firearms instructor with the police department testified at trial that Padilla’s disassembled gun, as it was when picked up by the arresting officer in three pieces, could have been reassembled and fired in about five seconds.

Padilla, a convicted felon, was convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm. He appealed. The issue on appeal was whether a disassembled gun under these circumstances is a “firearm” for purposes of RCW 9.41.040.

The Padilla Court focuses on the definition of “firearm” at RCW 9.41.010(1), which defines “firearm” for purposes of the unlawful possession offenses of chapter 9.41 RCW as “a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.” While finding some ambiguity in this definition, the Court of Appeals concludes that legislative intent was to encompass the circumstances of Padilla’s case. The Court’s explanation is in part as follows: