Federal Communications Commission FCC 02-102
[…] 86 NPRM, 15 FCC Rcd at 5955 ¶ 22.
87 USCG Comments at 5-6.
88 IEC standards will be imposed only on GMDSS equipment, because the IEC has not developed test standards for non-GMDSS equipment in most cases.
89 SEA Comments at 2. 16 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02-102 standards until February 1, 2003. After that time, only equipment meeting the new standards may be installed.
39. The USCG further recommends that the Commission amend its delegated authority rule, Section 0.331,91 to allow Part 80 to reflect the most current edition of standards. 92 Section 0.331(d) already delegates authority to the Chief, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, to adopt “orders conforming any of the applicable rules to formally adopted international conventions or agreements where novel questions of fact, law, or policy are not involved.”93 We do not think further expansion of the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau’s delegated authority in this area is necessary or warranted.