IHCDA Housing Choice Voucher Program
[…] Page 6-97 © Copyright Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. Unlimited copies may be made for internal use. 6-I.M. ASSETS [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR 5.603(b)] Overview There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, HUD requires that the PHA include in annual income the anticipated “interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal property” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. This section discusses how the income from various types of assets is determined. For most types of assets, the PHA must determine the value of the asset in order to compute income from the asset.