The North Carolina s1
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7A-377(a); Edward B. Clark, The Discipline and Removal of Judges in North Carolina, 4 Campbell L. Rev. 1, 19 (1981) [hereinafter Clark]. The function of the Commission was to investigate complaints against sitting judges and candidates for judicial office and to recommend to the Supreme Court what, if any, disciplinary action should be taken. In re Renfer, 345 N.C. 632, 482 S.E.2d 540 (1997).
While N.C.G.S. § 7A-376 sets forth the grounds upon which a judge may be censured or removed, the language used is somewhat vague. A judge may be censured or removed for “willful misconduct in office, willful and persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance, conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-376 (2001). Note that the language used in the statute tracks the language used in the Constitutional Amendment. The Supreme Court has held that this language is not so vague as to be constitutionally infirm.