Filed 12/5/06; Part. Pub. & Mod Order 12/21/06 (See End of Opn.)
[…] 25 lewd intent.8 The complaining witnesses were pre-pubescent girls. Each child described being touched, grabbed, or pinched on her bottom by a man as he passed her in a grocery store aisle while she was standing next to her grandmother. Neither offense was violent and by the standards of most prosecutions brought under section 288, subdivision (a), the touchings were comparatively mild. While they were inappropriate and offensive, none of the three touchings involved substantial sexual conduct (§ 1203.066, subd. (b) [defining “[s]ubstantial sexual conduct” as “penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender”]), nor did they involve force, coercion, duress, or violence of any kind. Neither child was particularly vulnerable and there was almost no likelihood the incidents would have escalated.