In the Supreme Court of the State of Alaska
[…] See AS 13.26.106-.108. Temporary guardians may only be appointed for respondents requiring emergency treatment. See AS 13.26.14O(d). See note 59, supra, for considerations regarding the dangers of delaying non-emergency treatment of psychosis.

39 Declaration of Preferences for Mental Health Treatment Act, AS 47.30.950-.980, was enacted specifically to allow persons to name attorneys-in-fact to make mental health treatment decisions in the event that the persons lose the ability to consent to treatment for themselves. In addition, AS 47.30.839 directs the superior court, before. approving medication for an incapacitated patient, to honor a patient's adequately-proven wishes concerning informed consent "that may have been expressed in a power of attorney, a living will, or oral statements of the patient, including conversations with relatives and friends that are significant persons in the patient's life...."

CONCLUSION

I(a). Given the current state of the law, if courts are required to determine that antipsychotic medication is in an incompetent patient's best interests before approving medication, courts must make the best-interests determination de novo.