In the Supreme Court of the State of Alaska
[…] alternative treatments, and such other concerns .and values as a reasonable person in the incapacitated person's circtmastances would wish to consider ... .13

While not specifically employing the term "best interests," Illinois statutes prohibit courts from authorizing involuntary administration of medication to mental patients without first finding "that the involuntary administration of the medication will

12 N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 80.03(d) (McKinney 2004). "Major medical treatment" is defined to include: "a medical, surgical or diagnostic intervention or procedures where a general anesthetic is used or which involves any significant risk or any significant invasion of bodily integrity requiring an incision or producing substantial pain, discomfort, debilitation or having a significant recovery period. Such term does not include: any routine diagnosis or treatment such as the administration of medications other than chemotherapy for non-psychiatric conditions or nutrition or the extraction of bodily fluids for analysis; electroconvulsive therapy; dental care performed with a local anesthetic; any procedures which are provided under emergency circumstances, . . . the withdrawal or discontinuance of medical treatment which is sustaining life functions; or sterilization or the termination of a pregnancy. Id. at N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law' § 80.03(a).

13 N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.22(a)(8) (McKinney 2004). modalities,'' The court stands in the stead of a patient who cannot make her own medical decisions.