Page 1 41 J. Marshall L. Rev. 777, *
[…] n71. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 2-87(1) (West 2007) (quoting the statute "Receive, consider and prepare comments and recommendations on proposed changes in the law recommended by the American Law Institute, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, bar associations, judges, lawyers, public officials, or other learned bodies or qualified individuals"); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 173.338(1)(a),(b) (West 2007) (stating "the specific subject areas to be part of the law revision program of the Oregon Law Commission include ... proposed changes in the law recommended by the American Law Institute, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, any bar association or other learned bodies"); Cal. Gov't Code § 8289(b) (West 2007) (stating "the commission shall ... (b) Receive and consider proposed changes in the law recommended by the American Law Institute, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, any bar association or other learned bodies").