31 developed, or underdeveloped tier one or tier two pursuant to 32 Section 12-6-3360; and 33 (iii) invest at least ninety percent of its total investment in 34 this State in one or both of the counties specified in subsubitems (i) 35 and (ii) of subsection (B)(1)(b).” 36 37 SECTION 4.A. Section 12-6-3470(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as 38 last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: 39 40 “(2) Except for employees employed in distressed tier one 41 counties, the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in a 42 tax year for a single employee pursuant to this subsection and 43 Section 12-6-3360 is five thousand five one hundred fifty dollars.”

1 [4912] 18 1 2 B. Section 12-6-3470(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 332 of 2002, is further amended to read: 4 5 “(B) In addition to the credits provided for in subsection (A) and 6 Section 12-6-3360, an employer who employs a person who 7 received Family Independence payments within this State for three 8 months immediately preceding the month the person becomes 9 employed and employs that person to work full time in a distressed 10 county or a least developed tier one county, as defined in Section 11 12-6-3360, is allowed a credit in an amount equal to one hundred 12 seventy-five dollars for each full month during the first thirty-six 13 months of employment.” 14 15 SECTION 5. Section 12-6-3530 of the 1976 Code, as last 16 amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read: 17 18 “Section 12-6-3530. (A) A Subject to the limitations below, a 19 taxpayer may claim as a credit against his state income tax, bank 20 tax, or