City Attorneys Conference s1
[…] d. Construction of a pedestrian mall, with no vehicular traffic [Town of Emerald Isle v. State, 78 N.C. App. 736 (1986), rev’d Town of Emerald Isle v. State, 320 N.C. 640 (1987)] The duty of maintenance

A city street was severely damaged in a storm, with a good bit of the road having washed away; the road bed is now covered by the new bed of a neighboring river. The road is the only access to several lots. Does the city have an obligation to construct a new road to replace this one? Doing so will require exercise of the power of eminent domain.

Vacation of the street (street-closing under G.S. 160A-299)

1. The city wishes to close a grade-crossing, that is an intersection of a street with a railway track. What is the appropriate procedure for doing so?

2. G.S. 160A-299 permits a city to vacate any street “that has been irrevocably dedicated to the public, without regard to whether it has actually been opened.” May a city vacate a street that has been offered for dedication when the city has not accepted the offer of dedication? [In re Easement in Fairfield Park, 90 N.C. App. 303 (1988)]