City Attorneys Conference s1
[…] [Phipps v. Town of Turkey, 123 N.C. App. 354 (1996)(unpublished)]

b. Property owner owns several platted but vacant lots along a street to be closed. The only other access to the lots is along a 12-foot unopened alley. c. There are two lots that front on an unopened street, and the owner of the corner lot petitions for closure. There is no other access to the back lot, but the owner is willing to “waive” his rights to access.

4. G.S. 160A-299(f) provides that a city “may reserve its right, title, and interest in any utility improvement or easement” within a closed street. Does this include an easement for stormwater?

5. The plat for a subdivision shows lot lines ending at the street line. The original developer owns lots on one side of an unopened street and petitions for the city to vacate the street easement.