In the Court of Appeals of Iowa s1
[…] Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (2003).
Clark contends section 124.401(5) does not criminalize possession of a prescription drug if the prescription holder obtained the drug pursuant to a validly issued prescription. He states the Lorazapam he was found guilty of possessing belonged to his girlfriend’s mother, she lived with him in Florida, and she obtained the drug pursuant to a validly issued prescription. See Iowa Code
§124.308(3) (requiring a practitioner’s written or oral prescription for a controlled substance to an “ultimate user”). See also Iowa Code § 124.101(27) (defining
“ultimate user” as “a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for the person’s own use or for the use of a member of the person’s household”).
While appealing at first blush, Clark’s argument ignores the term “directly” in section 124.401(5). Specifically, the statute states that it is unlawful to possess a controlled substance unless it was obtained “directly” from or pursuant to a valid prescription.