In the Court of Appeals of Iowa s1
[…] III. Ruling on Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
Clark challenges the district court’s ruling on his motion for judgment of acquittal. Our review is for corrections of errors of law. State v. Henderson, 696
N.W.2d 5, 7 (Iowa 2005). We will uphold the district court’s ruling if it is supported by substantial evidence. Id. 7
A. Prohibited Acts. Section 124.401 provides, in part:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (2003).
Clark contends section 124.401(5) does not criminalize possession of a prescription drug if the prescription holder obtained the drug pursuant to a validly issued prescription.