Labor and Legal Challenges in The
[…] Joint Guidance document issued by U.S.

10 Department of Education and Department of Health and Human Services (2008), found at http://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/doc/ferpa- hippa-guidance.pdf .

E. Education Law §2-d is a Student Data Privacy Statute and a Procurement Statute.

1. §2-d regulates two kinds of data.

a. Student data: “Personally identifiable information from student records of an educational agency”; the definition of “personally identifiable information” from 34 CFR §99.3 is explicitly incorporated into Section 2-d; NOTE: this does not include the exceptions, such as directory information;

b. Teacher or Principal data: “Personally identifiable information from the records of an educational agency relating to [APPR] that is confidential and not subject to release under [Education Law §3012- c and 3012-d]”.

2. §2-d imposes obligations upon three classes of entities:

a. “Educational agencies”: school districts, boards of cooperative educational services, schools, and the State Education Department;

b.