Labor and Legal Challenges in The
[…] 5. Where a permissive subject has been addressed in a written collective bargaining agreement, it is converted to a mandatory subject. City of Cohoes, 31 PERB ¶3020 (1998); Greenburgh No. 11 UFSD, 32 PERB ¶3024 (1999) [inclusion of class size language in collective bargaining agreement converted class size to a mandatory subject].

B. The Public Service Provided by School Districts Is Instruction

1. The Education Law grants authority to, and imposes a duty upon, boards of education to determine the course of instruction to be offered in a school district.

a. Common school districts,

§1604 (10): “To prescribe the course of studies to be pursued in such schools. Provisions shall be made for instructing pupils in all schools supported by public money, or under state control, in all subjects in which such instruction is required to be given under the provisions of article seventeen of this chapter.”

§1604(29): “To prescribe the text-books to be used in the schools, and to compel a uniformity in the use of the same, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, and to furnish the same to pupils out of any moneys provided for that purpose.”

§1604(30): “To have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore, shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.”

b. Union free school districts:

§1709(3): “To prescribe the course of study by which the pupils of the schools shall be graded and classified, and to regulate the admission of pupils and their transfer from one class or department to another, as their scholarship shall warrant.”