Labor and Legal Challenges in The
[…] Employer’s telephone system – County of Saratoga and Saratoga County Sheriff, 37 PERB ¶4525, aff’d 37 PERB ¶3024 ((2004), rev’d sub nom. County of Saratoga v. NYS Public Employment Relations Board, 21 AD 3d 1160 (3d Dep’t 2005)

7 Employer’s email system – Town of Fishkill, 42 PERB ¶4577 (2009)

3. Education Law §751(1): “ In the several cities and school districts of the state, boards of education, trustees or such body or officers as perform the functions of such boards, shall designate software programs to be used in conjunction with computers of the school district.”

a. §751(2): “A software program, for the purposes of this article shall mean (a) a computer program which a pupil is required to use as a learning aid in a particular class in the school the pupil legally attends, or (b) … any content- based instructional materials in an electronic format that are aligned with state standards which are accessed or delivered through the internet based on a subscription model …”

b. Will Orange County Comm. College, supra, apply to software selection?

C. Instructional materials must be procured in conformance with General Municipal Law.

1. Competitive bidding, if the expenditure is over $20,000. GML §103.