Labor and Legal Challenges in The
[…] Orange County Comm. College Faculty Assoc.,10 PERB ¶3080 (1977).

iii. The portions of an intellectual properrty policy that relate to compensation, dispute resolution, and grievances are mandatorily negotiable. City Univ. of New York, 36 PERB ¶4547 (2003), rev’d in part 37 PERB ¶ 3006 (2004), rev’d and remanded sub nom. Professional Staff Congress – City Univ. of New York v. NYS Public Employment Relations Board, 21 AD3d 10 (1st Dep’t 2005), motion to dismiss on the grounds of mootness denied, 7 NY3d 780, rev’d 7 NY3d 458 (2006)

2. Education Law §701(1): “In the several cities and school districts of the state, boards of education, trustees or such body or officer as perform the functions of such boards, shall designate text-books to be used in the schools under their charge.

a. §701(2): “A text-book, for the purposes of this section shall mean: (i) any book, or a book substitute, which shall include hard covered or paperback books, work books, or manuals and (ii) … any courseware or other content- based instructional materials in an electronic format …which a pupil is required to use as a text, or a text-substitute, in a particular class or program in the school he or she legally attends.”

b. Selection of textbooks is nonmandatory. Orange County Comm. College, 9 PERB ¶3068 (1976)

c. The determination of the equipment which will be used by employees is nonmandatory, because it relates to the manner and means by which the employer provides services.