Labor and Legal Challenges in The
[…] §1709(33): “ To have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore, shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.”

c. Central school districts:

§1804(1): all of the powers and duties of boards of education of union free school districts

d. Small city school districts:

§2503(1): all of the powers and duties of boards of education of union free school districts

§2503(3): “Shall have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore, shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.”

§2503(4)(c): ” Shall authorize the general courses of study which shall be given in the schools and shall approve the content of such courses before they become operative.”

§2503(4)(d): “Shall authorize and determine the textbooks to be used in the schools under its jurisdiction …”

e. Query: Are these duties so central to educational policy, like tenure, that they are effectively prohibited subjects, or are these non-mandatory subjects that a district may bargain away?

i.