2005-2006 Bill 3703: Rollback Property Tax Millage Rate - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] the property tax millage for 8 operating purposes of all property taxing entities in the county 9 must be adjusted to a rate estimated to produce no more operating 10 revenues than the total of such revenues received by the entity in 11 the preceding property tax year, increased by the greater of: 12 (1) estimated property tax operating revenue attributable to 13 property and improvements not previously taxed, for new 14 construction, and for renovations to existing structures; or 15 (2) a percentage equal to any increase in the consumer price 16 index over the same period.” 17 18 SECTION 2. Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code is amended 19 to read: 20 21 “(E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year 22 property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value 23 applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide 24 equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This 25 amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting 26 assessments added for property or improvements not previously 27 taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing 28 structures. Reserved” 29 30 SECTION 3. This act takes effect January 1, 2006. 31 ----XX---- 32
1 [3703] 2